MUSICA.COM > N > Nina Simone > Biografía

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0..9 Buscar Grupo/Cantante
Nina Simone
Nina Simone
Letras de Nina Simone
Letras
Vídeos de Nina Simone
Vídeos
Fotos de Nina Simone
Fotos
Biografía de Nina Simone
Biografía
Foro de Nina Simone
Foro
Club de Fans de Nina Simone
Fans
Ranking de Nina Simone
Ranking

BIOGRAFÍA DE NINA SIMONE

Real Name: Eunice Kathleen Waymon
Profile: Born : February 21, 1933 // Tryon, NC, United States
Died : April 21, 2003 // Carry-le-Rouet, France

Nina was giving piano recitals after playing at her local church at an early age. Her childhood piano lessons were funded by her mother’s employer and a local fund set up by her music teacher, so impressed were they by her talent. She moved to Philadelphia aged 17, teaching piano and playing to raise the money for her studies at New York's renowned Juilliard School of Music. To fund her family she worked in a bar in Atlantic City where she was also required to sing and built up a devoted following. She recorded Gershwin’s 'I Loves You Porgy' which became a US top 40 hit and transported her to a bigger stage, performing at Carnegie Hall and the Newport Jazz Festival. Her repertoire went on to embrace numerous Civil Rights anthems, a movement for which she was a passionate and prominent supporter. She left the US in the 1970s, moving first to Barbados and then eventually settling in France where she died from cancer in 2003.

Nina’s was a voice drew heavily on other music forms: it was infused with gospel, blues and soul. And it found a wider audience late in her life when 'My Baby…' became an unlikely UK chart hit when it featured in a TV ad campaign.
Her music stayed very popular with advertisers as her tracks have been used to promote yoghurt [Ain't Got No (I Got Life)], Diet Coke (I Put A Spell On You), cars (Sinnerman), fabric conditioner (Feeling Good) and perfume (Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood).

URLs: http://ninasimone.com
http://www.high-priestess.com
Name Variations: All | Nina Simone | N Simone | N. Simone | Simone


Enviada por shemkasai
[Imprimir Biografía] - [+ biografías de Nina Simone]
Top Letras de Canciones
1. Despacito (Luis Fonsi)
2. Cuatro Babys (Maluma)
3. Reggaetón Lento (Bailemos) (CNCO)
4. Me Ama Me Odia (ft. Arcángel, Cosculluela y Brytiago)
5. Despacito Remix (Justin Bieber) [+]
Top Vídeos Musicales
1. Despacito (Luis Fonsi)
2. Me Vas A Extrañar (Banda MS)
3. Dile Que Tú Me Quieres (Ozuna)
4. Abrázame Muy Fuerte (Juan Gabriel)
5. Shaky Shaky (Daddy Yankee)  [+]
Top Grupos
Luis Fonsi
Luis Fonsi
Maluma
Maluma
Ozuna
Ozuna
Banda MS
Banda MS
Más Música
:: Ya somos 14 millones en facebook
:: ¿Qué grupo/cantante te gusta más?
:: Selección de baladas en español
 
Opina de Música
¿? ¿Recuerdas cuál es la última canción que has escuchado?
¿? ¿Cuál es el último concierto al que has ido?, ¿cuándo y dónde fue?, ¿con quién has ido?
¿? ¿Qué prefieres la música en español o la música internacional? [+]
MUSICA.COM EN...
Links Interesantes
:: CINE.COM - Las mejores películas, cartelera de cine, fotos, juegos de cine..
:: MUSICA.COM - Letras de canciones, vídeos de música, wallpapers, fotos..
:: VIDEOJUEGOS.COM - Videojuegos en flash para que pases un buen ratillo
Letras licenciadas por LyricFind Letras: 889.000 - Vídeos Musicales: 17.682 - Fotos: 56.182
Lyrics licensed by LyricFind Ayuda .. Publicidad .. Política de Privacidad y Cookies .. Versión Móvil